Dance In Vancouver Presenter Page

Dance In Vancouver November 22-26, 2017

Canadian West Coast Dance Platform: 11th Edition
Performances | studio showings | events | dialogues | networking + more

INFORMATION FOR VISITING PRESENTERS

This biennial event began in 1997 and has established itself as the leading opportunity for presenters from across North America and around the world to view one of the most vibrant dance scenes in Canada - the eclectic contemporary dance of Canada's West Coast.

Dance In Vancouver offers a carefully structured and intensive program with:
• mainstage performances and studio presentations;
• moderated discussions where presenters and artists can network and exchange information;
• specially curated interactive events.

This is a forum in which to explore the potential for future collaboration, to learn about an upcoming new generation of choreographers, and to see established artists who work here. Dance In Vancouver seeks to engage in dialogue around residencies, creativity and community engagement.

Dance In Vancouver is based at Scotiabank Dance Centre, Canada's flagship dance facility, in the heart of downtown Vancouver, and this edition will also feature a number of off-site events.

This edition's curator is New Zealand-based producer Adam Hayward. We will also be welcoming the Alliance of Canadian Dance Networks, offering a great opportunity to connect with presenters from across Canada.

IndigeDIV

IndigeDIV is a dance and conversation series held on Indigenous Creative Territory. Hosted by Raven Spirit Dance congruent with Dance In Vancouver, the series brings artists, presenters and audiences together to discuss, share and witness how Indigenous artistic expression is a vital part of our community and its deeply rooted values are the foundation that can hold us all up. There is a circle under all that colonization built, and you are invited to sit in these circles to listen and share.

___________________________________

REGISTRATION AND ACCOMMODATION

Registration is now closed. Presenters, please contact us with any enquiries.

Meredith Kalaman/photo Erik Zennstrom

Dance In Vancouver talks and events

Mahaila Patterson-O'Brien/photo Juan Contreras

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

As at November 16, 2017: 

ONGOING NOVEMBER 22-25

10am-9pm Film Screening: F-O-R-M @ DIV
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Level 7

Dance Histories Project installations (animated 7-8pm)
Scotiabank Dance Centre lobby Level 1

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 22

9am-12.30pm CanDance network meeting (CanDance members only/breakfast 8.30am)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Marcuse/Zagar Studios

10-11.30am Event: Working Class - Dance In Vancouver Special Delivery with Jack Gray (NZ)
Professional contemporary dance class open for viewing (Training Society of Vancouver)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

12.30-1.30pm Artist/Presenter Eat and Greet
Scotiabank Dance Centre area

2.30-3.45pm Studio Showings: Sammy Chien + Olivia C. Davies/Home: Our Way Collective
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

4-5.30pm Discussion: Why Shrink the World?
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

5.30-7.30pm Welcome Reception (includes standing dinner)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Jarislowsky Studio

8-9.15pm Performance: Wen Wei Dance Dialogue
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Faris Family Studio

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Company 605 In Circulation
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts/bus leaves SBDC 7pm

9.15-9.45pm Artist/Presenter Walk and Talk
Scotiabank Dance Centre to Left of Main

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 23

9am-12 noon CanDance network meeting (CanDance members only/breakfast 8.30am)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Marcuse/Zagar Studios

10-11.30am Event: Working Class - Dance In Vancouver Special Delivery with Claire O'Neil (NZ)
Professional contemporary dance class open for viewing (Training Society of Vancouver)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

12-1.15pm Artist/Presenter Eat and Greet
Scotiabank Dance Centre or SFU Woodwards area

1.15-2.30pm Event: Foolish Operations/Julie Lebel (1.15, 2pm) + Shay Kuebler Radical System Art (1.30, 2.15pm)
SFU Woodwards Atrium

2.30-3pm Artist/Presenter Walk and Talk
SFU to Vancouver International Film Centre

3-4pm IndigeDIV Keynote
Vancouver International Film Centre

4-5.30pm IndigeDIV Conversation: Building Meaningful Relationships 
Vancouver International Film Centre

5.30-6.30pm Artist/Presenter Eat and Greet
Scotiabank Dance Centre area

5.30-7.30pm Made In BC AGM + Dinner (members only)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Jarislowsky Studio

7-7.30pm Event: Boombox
Off-site: bus leaves SBDC 6.30pm

8-9.15pm Performance: Double Bill
Meredith Kalaman Femme Fatales (excerpt)
Ziyian Kwan/dumb instrument Dance Kwan Yin
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Faris Family Studio

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Vanessa Goodman/Action at a Distance Wells Hill
SFU Woodwards

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Company 605 In Circulation
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts/bus leaves SBDC 7pm

9-10pm + 10pm-late Satellite Event
plastic orchid factory Digital Folk
Left of Main

9.15-9.45pm Artist/Presenter Walk and Talk
SBDC to Left of Main

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 24

9am-12 noon Alliance of Canadian Dance Networks meeting (members only/breakfast 8am)
Vancouver International Film Centre

10-11.30am Event: Working Class - Dance In Vancouver Special Delivery with Kate Franklin (Vancouver)
Professional contemporary dance class open for viewing (Training Society of Vancouver)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

12-1.55pm Artist Pitch Sessions hosted by Made In BC - Dance on Tour (lunch 12-12.30pm)
Vancouver International Film Centre

2.10-3.10pm Studio Showings: Company 605 + TomoeArts
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

3.15-4pm Discussion: Why Do You Curate?
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

4-6pm IndigeDIV Confluence: Film Screening + Conversation: Value-Guided Practice
Vancouver International Film Centre

6-7.30pm Reception: Yulanda M Faris Choreographers Program
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Jarislowsky Studio

7-7.30pm Event: Boombox
Off-site: bus leaves SBDC 6.30pm

8-9.15pm Performance: Double Bill
Karen Jamieson/Karen Jamieson Dance & Margaret Grenier/Dancers of Damelahamid light breaking broken
Lesley Telford/Inverso Spooky Action at a Distance (Phase One)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Faris Family Studio

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Vanessa Goodman/Action at a Distance Wells Hill
SFU Woodwards

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Company 605 In Circulation
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts/bus leaves SBDC 7pm

9-10pm + 10pm-late Satellite Event
plastic orchid factory Digital Folk
Left of Main

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 25

8-9am Artist/Presenter Eat and Greet
Scotiabank Dance Centre area

9am-12 noon Alliance of Canadian Dance Networks meeting (members only/lunch 12 noon)
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Kraul Studio

1-2pm Performance: Mixed Program
Julianne Chapple + Mahaila Patterson-O’Brien + Marissa Wong + Shay Kuebler/Radical System Art
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Faris Family Studio

2.30-3pm Artist/Present Walk and Talk
SBDC to SFU Woodwards

3-4pm IndigeDIV Sharing: Michelle Olson, Jeanette Kotowich, Olivia C. Davies
KW Studios, SFU Woodwards

4-5.30pm IndigeDIV Conversation: Indigenous Creative Process 
KW Studios, SFU Woodwards

5.30-6.30pm Artist/Presenter Eat and Greet
SFU area

6-6.30pm Event: Boombox
Off-site: bus leaves SFU 5.30pm

8-9.15pm Performance Double Bill
Aeriosa Second Nature (excerpt)
Co.ERASGA Tracing Malong
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Faris Family Studio

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Vanessa Goodman/Action at a Distance Wells Hill
SFU Woodwards

8-9.15pm Satellite Performance
Company 605 In Circulation
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts/bus leaves SBDC 7pm

9.15-9.45pm Artist/Presenter Walk and Talk
SBDC to Left of Main

9.30-10pm Studio Showing: Shay Kuebler Radical System Art
Scotiabank Dance Centre, Birmingham Studio

10pm-late Closing Party
Left of Main

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 26

2-3.15pm Satellite Performance
Vanessa Goodman/Action at a Distance Wells Hill
SFU Woodwards