International Links

Dance Links - International

BC Dance Directory

Canadian dance links

Ballet Companies

Albany Berkshire Ballet (USA) 
Alonzo King LINES Ballet (USA) 
American Ballet Theatre (USA)
American Repertory Ballet (USA) 
Aterballetto (Italy) 
Australian Ballet (Australia) 
Atlanta Ballet (USA) 
Ballet Austin (USA) 
Ballet Black (UK)
Ballet Cymru (UK) 
Ballet du Grand Theatre de Geneve (Switzerland) 
Ballet La Scala Milan (Italy) 
Ballet Memphis (USA) 
Ballet Met Columbus (USA) 
Ballet de Marseille (France) 
Ballet Nacional de Cuba (Cuba) 
Ballet Preljocaj (France) 
Ballet San Jose (USA) 
Ballet West (USA) 
Ballett Mannheim (Germany) 
Bejart Ballet Lausanne (Switzerland) 
Birmingham Royal Ballet (UK) 
Bolshoi Ballet (Russia) 
Boston Ballet (USA) 
Carolina Ballet (USA) 
Cincinnati Ballet (USA) 
City Ballet San Diego (USA) 
Cullberg Ballet (Sweden) 
Diablo Ballet (USA)
English National Ballet (UK) 
Finnish National Ballet (Finland) 
Gothenburg Opera Ballet (Sweden) 
Hamburg Ballet (Germany) 
Hong Kong Ballet (Hong Kong)
Houston Ballet (USA)
Joffrey Ballet (USA) 
K Ballet (Japan) 
Kirov Ballet (Russia) 
Malandain Ballet Biarritz (France) 
Miami City Ballet (USA) 
Mikhailovsky Ballet (Russia) 
National Ballet of China (China)
New York City Ballet (USA) 
New York Theater Ballet (USA)
North Carolina Dance Theatre (USA) 
Northern Ballet (UK) 
Oakland Ballet Company (USA) 
Oregon Ballet Theatre (USA) 
Pacific National Ballet (USA) 
Paris Opera Ballet (France) 
Pennsylvania Ballet (USA) 
Royal Ballet (UK) 
Royal Ballet of Flanders (Belgium) 
Royal Danish Ballet (Denmark) 
Royal New Zealand Ballet (New Zealand) 
San Francisco Ballet (USA) 
Scapino Ballet Rotterdam (Netherlands) 
Scottish Ballet (UK) 
Siciliano Contemporary Ballet (Germany)
South African Ballet Theatre (South Africa) 
Stuttgart Ballet (Germany) 
Tulsa Ballet (USA) 
Washington Ballet (USA)

Contemporary dance companies

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (USA) 
Arila Siegert (Germany) 
Axis Dance (USA)
Batsheva Dance Company (Israel)
Battery Dance Company (USA) 
Benita Bike’s DanceArt Company (USA) 
Beppie Blankert (USA) 
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (USA) 
Bodyvox (USA) 
Bowen McCauley Dance (USA) 
Buglisi Foreman Dance (USA) 
Carte Blanche (Norway) 
Christine Merz Choreographies (Switzerland) 
Chunky Move (Australia) 
Claire Parsons (Sweden) 
Coisceim (Ireland) 
Compagnia Artemis Danza (Italy) 
Compagnia Zappala Danza (Italy) 
Compagnie DCA Philippe Decoufle (France)
Compagnie Felix Ruckert (Germany) 
Compagnie Magali & Didier Mulleras (France) 
Compagnie Philippe Saire (Switzerland) 
Compagnie Pietragalla (France) 
Compagnie Yvette Bozsik (Hungary)
Companhia Paulo Ribeiro (Portugal)
Company in Space (Australia)
Contemporary Dance Fort Worth (USA) 
Dallas Black Dance Theatre (USA) 
DAM (Brazil) 
Dansgroep Krisztina de Chatel (Netherlands) 
Dawson Wallace Dance Project (USA) 
Deja Donne (Czech Republic) 
Diavolo (USA) 
DV8 Physical Theatre (UK) 
Earthfall (UK) 
The Forsythe Company (Germany) 
Four Klor Physical Theatre (Slovenia) 
Garth Fagan Dance (USA) 
Granhoj Dance (Denmark) 
Grupo Corpo (Brazil)
Hofesh Shechter Company (UK)
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago (USA) 
Iceland Dance Company (Iceland)
Jerome Bel (France) 
Jo Stromgren Kompani (Norway) 
Joe Good Performance Group (USA) 
Jose Limon Dance Company (USA)
Kei Takei’s Moving Earth (Japan) 
Keos Dance Project (Italy) 
Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company (Israel) 
Kim Itoh and the Glorious Future (Japan) 
Kinetic Dance (Russia) 
Koresh Dance Company (USA)
Lanonima Imperial (Spain) 
Liss Fain Dance (USA) 
Mark Morris Dance Group (USA) 
Mathilde Monnier (France) 
Meg Stuart/Damaged Goods (Belgium) 
Molissa Fenley (USA) 
Momix (USA) 
Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company (USA)
Nederlands Dans Theater (Netherlands) 
Need Company (Netherlands) 
Parsons Dance Company (USA) 
Pat Graney Dance Company (USA) 
Paul Taylor Dance Company (USA) 
Peridance Contemporary Dance Company (USA)
Pilobolus (USA)
Rambert Dance Company (UK) 
Random Dance (UK)
Reich & Szyber (Sweden) 
Richard Alston Dance Company (UK)
Rosas (Belgium) 
Scottish Dance Theatre (UK) 
Shiftwork (UK) 
Shobana Jeyasingh Dance (UK) 
Siobhan Davies Dance Company (UK) 
Sydney Dance Company (Australia)
Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch (Germany) 
Trisha Brown Dance Company (USA) 
Troika Ranch (USA) 
Ultima Vez/Wim Vandekeybus (Belgium) 
Virpi Pahkinen (Sweden)

Training and Schools

Australian Ballet School (Australia) 
Bardar Akademiet (Norway) 
Beijing Dance Academy (China) 
Broadway Dance Center (USA) 
Budapest Contemporary Dance Academy (Hungary)
Butler University Dance Dept (USA) 
Dance Connection NJ (USA)
Dance in Bangkok (Thailand) 
Danceworks (UK) 
De Montfort University (UK) 
English National Ballet School (UK) 
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts (Hong Kong)
Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (UK) 
London Studio Centre (UK) 
Martha Graham School of Contemporary Dance (USA) 
Merce Cunningham Trust (USA) 
Miami City Ballet School (USA)
Modern Dance Center (Germany) 
Northern School of Contemporary Dance (UK)
NYU Steinhardt Performing Arts (USA) 
Ohio State University Dance Program (USA) 
Pacific Northwest Ballet School (USA) 
PARTS (Belgium) 
Peridance (USA)
Pineapple Dance Studio (UK) 
Royal Academy of Dance (UK) 
Royal Ballet School (UK) 
Salzberg Experimental Academy of Dance (Austria) 
School of American Ballet (USA) 
School for New Dance Development (Netherlands)
Tanz und Theaterwerkstatt (Germany) 
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance (UK) 
University of Akron (USA) 
University of Surrey Dance Program (UK) 
University of Washington Dance Program (USA) 
Velocity Dance Center (USA) 
Zenon Dance Company and School (USA)

Festivals, Presenters and Theatres

American Dance Festival (USA)
Avignon Festival (France) 
BAM Brooklyn Academy of Music (USA) 
Brighton Festival (UK) 
Copenhagen International Theatre (Denmark) 
Dance Place (USA) 
Dance Umbrella (UK) 
Dance Week Festival (Croatia) 
Dansens Hus (Sweden) 
Festival de Marseille (France) 
Hebbel Theatre (Germany) 
Holland Festival (Netherlands) 
Holland Dance Festival (Netherlands) 
Impulstanz (Austria) 
Jacob’s Pillow Festival (USA) 
The Joyce (USA) 
The Kitchen (USA) 
Kunsten Festival Des Arts (Belgium) 
Landestheater Detmold (Germany) 
Lincoln Center for Performing Arts (USA)
Luzerner Theater (Switzerland) 
Melbourne Festival (Australia) 
Montpellier Dance Festival (France)
New York Live Arts (USA) 
On the Boards (USA) 
Performance Space 122 (USA) 
Perth Festival (Australia) 
The Place (UK) 
Portland Institute for the Contemporary Arts (USA) 
Schaubuehne am Lehniner Platz (Germany) 
Spoleto Festival (USA) 
Tanec Praha (Czech Republic) 
Tanzfabrik Berlin (Germany) 
Tanztheater International (Germany) 
White Bird (US) 
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (USA)

Organizations

Dance Films Association (USA) 
Dance UK (UK)
Danz (New Zealand) 
La Danse (France) 
London Dance (UK)
World Dance Alliance Americas (US)

Choreographic centres

Baryshnikov Arts Center (USA) 
Centre de developpement choregraphique du val-de-marne (France) 
Chisenhale Dance Space (UK) 
Conduit Dance (USA) 
Critical Path (Australia) 
Greenwich Dance Agency (UK) 
ICK Amsterdam (Netherlands)
The Place (UK) 
Pact Zollverein (Germany) 
Suzanne Dellal Centre (Israel)
Tanzfabrik Berlin (Germany)

Publications, Books, Magazines, Internet Resources

The Art of Ballet (various links)
Article 19 (UK)
Ballet 2000 (France/Italy) 
Balletco (UK) 
Ballroom Dance Reviews 
Contact Improv.net 
Contemporary Dance (Columbia) 
Critical Dance Forum/Ballet-Dance Magazine 
Cyber Dance 
Dance.Net 
Dance Art 
Dance Books (UK) 
Dance Case
Dance Channel TV (USA)
Dance and Technology List Serv 
Dance Tabs (UK)
Dance Europe 
Dance Insider (USA) 
Dance Magazine (USA) 
Dance Spirit (USA) 
Dance Teacher (USA) 
Dance Theatre Journal (UK) 
Dancers International 
DanceTabs (UK) 
DanceWeb Europe (Austria) 
Dancing Times (UK) 
E performer (USA) 
Explore Dance 
Making Video Dance (UK) 
Pointe Magazine (USA) 
Scott and Kristy Nilsson’s Favourite Dance Quotes (USA)
Tendu TV (USA)
TheatreSeat Store Guide to Ballet (USA)
This Dance 
Tanz Magazine (Germany) 
Voice of Dance (USA)

Photographers

Arthur Fink Photography (USA)
Chris Nash Photography (UK) 
Lois Greenfield (USA) 
Marty Sohl (USA)
Laurent Ziegler (Austria) 
Veikko Kankkunen Photography (Finland)

Health

American Dance Therapy Association (USA)
Foot Health Network (USA) 
Harkness Centre for Dance Injuries (USA) 
Kinections (US) 
Rudolf Nureyev Foundation (France) 
Westside Dance Physical Therapy (USA)

Supplies

Bellydance Costumes (USA)
The Control Room (UK) 
Dance Enterprise (UK) 
Denver Fabrics (USA)
Dancewear365 (UK)